Identification of mechanism of the metastasis via RhoC signal cascade and development of therapeutic gene for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJI Mitsuhito  Hokkaido University Hospital, Inst., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40322812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masanobu  Hokkaido University Hokkaido University, Institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso, Prof, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80241321)
KONDO Satoshi  Hokkaido University Graduate of School of Med, Asso. Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30215454)
KATOH Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University Graduate of School of Med, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80002369)
多田 光宏  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / RhoC / gene therapy / adenoviral vector / 遺伝子 / 抑制変異体 / caveolin-1
Research Abstract
We cloned full-length of RhoC cDNA by PCR method and constructed a dominant negative RhoC mutant, N117Y. N117Y cDNA was introduced into a plasmid pcDNA (pcDNA-N117Y) and transfected the vector into the pancreatic cancer cell lines. A dominant negative RhoC mutant, N117Y, inhibited infiltration of several cell lines, however, did not inhibited growth or migration. Subsequently, we constructed an adenoviral vector expression N117Y gene and infected it into the pancreatic cancer cell lines. However, the therapeutic effects were not so high.