The new establishment of the detection for metastatic sentinel lymph nodes by using radio-labelled specific monoclonal antibody of the cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40323589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIAKI Shouichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70291325)
KITAYAMA George  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20251308)
NAGAWA Hirokazu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80228064)
森兼 啓太  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
深柄 和彦  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70323590)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibod / sentinel lymph node / Fe colloid / モノクロナール抗体 / 放射標識 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this research is," to check out the metastatic sentinel lymph node more clearly and more easily". First, we try to investigate the.specific monoclonal antibody of the cancer, and try to rabel isotope for the purpose of detection of metastatic sentinel lymph node. But we could not detect the ideal specific monoclonal antibody of the cancer, so we could not continue the research.
Then, we have try to develop a new system for detection of the sentinel lymph node. Finally we have succeeded the new system by using Fe magnetic drug colloid.
On our experiments using animal(pig), detecting ratio for the sentinel lymph node by using Fe colloid is the same probability as using the comventional color reagents. Further, using the character of magnetic material, we can expect to detect more exactly.
Clinical research for the patients of gastric cancer, our result of the detecting ratio of Fe colloid for color, Sensitivity 100%, specificity 100%, accuracy 88.9%. The results are very good ratio, about the same as the conventional methods.