The pathophysiological study of mechanisms which contribute to in-stent restenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40134556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Horoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10241994)
大城 秀巳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80272558)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBalloon injury model / Intimal hyperplasia / TRAF6 / Inflammatory signaling pathway / Electroporation / In-stent restenosis / TRAF6 / 再障害モデル / ステント / ジーンチップ / 再障害 / バルーン障害 / 再狭窄 / ラビット
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that after stent implantation to rabbit carotid balloon injury model, replicating intimal cells were increased mainly in the inner intima, and abundant leukocytes adhered to the luminal surface. These findings suggest that inflammatory responses represent a unique property after stent implantation. TRAFG is an adaptor protain that mediate inflammatory signaling pathway, then we used plasmid-based electroporation method to transfer the dominant negative (DN) form of TRAFG to rabbit carotid artery. Inhibition of TRAF6 resulted in suppression of NFκB activity, BRK1/2 activity, cell proliferation, cell migration, and promotion of apoptosis that contributed to the prevention of neointimal formation after balloon injury. In the near future, we try to demonstrate the effect of TRAF6 on in-scent restenosis using stent implantation medel of rabbit carotid artery.