Study of the liver tshemra/reperfusion injury recovery of the nepotocyte and sinnsoidol endotholial cell : invefvement of apoptosis and bile acrd depondent and indepondest ble flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00283268)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsapoptosis / necrosis / liver regeneration / sinusoidal endothelial cell / v,I-67 / caspase-3 / 肝阻血再灌流障害 / 類洞内皮細胞 / カスパーゼ
Research Abstract
Background and aim : We investigated the chronological profile of graft damage and recovery after liver cold ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury, paying particular attention to the role of apoptosis on hepatocyte and sinusoidal endothelial cell (SEC) damage. Methods : Male Lewis rats underwent re-arterialized orthotopic liver transplantation (OLT) using grafts subjected to a short period (UW1h) and to prolonged (UW16h) cold preservation. Experiments were performed immediately after preservation, 4h, 24h, 3days and 7days after reperfusion. At each time point, graft function, the incidence of apoptotic cells, expression of the epitope recognized by SEHL (a monoclonal antibody specific to rat SECs) and the incidence of proliferating cells was estimated. Results: In the UW16h group, the proportion of apoptotic SECs was markedly elevated at 4h. The incidence of hepatocyte apoptosis was very low, although massive hepatocyte necrosis was evident at 24h. The incidence of proliferating hepatocytes and SECs peaked at 3days and then returned to normal by 7days. Expression of SE-1was reduced immediately after preservation, followed by a marked reduction at 4h and 24h after reperfusion and then expression returned to normal by 7days. Conclusion : While SEC apoptosis was induced in the early phase of cold I/R injury, hepatocyte damage developed without the occurrence of apoptosis. Regeneration of both hepatocytes and SECs following cold I/R injury peaked 3days and was complete by 7days, whereas functional recovery of these cell populations was complete 3days after reperfusion.