Development of A Laparoscope Positioning System Controlled by Surgeon's Viewpoint to The Target on Imaging Monitor during Laparoscopic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Kazuhiko  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50272985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Youichi  Kanazawa University, Department of Human Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50113155)
OHMI Masao  Kanazawa University, Department of Human Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016616)
MAI Masayoshi  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (80092807)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEndoscopic Surgery / Laparoscopic Surgery / Laparoscope Manipulating Robot / Eye Movement Tracking / Eye Point Detection System / Surgeon's Viewpoint / Camera Controlling Program / 視覚作業 / 認知負荷 / 眼球運動特性 / 視線方向検出システム / 腹腔鏡操作インタフェイス
Research Abstract
Laparoscopic surgery has become more popular with many postoperative benefits for patient. In laparoscopic surgery, however, the cooperation between a surgeon and a camera assistant is important, because the surgeon's view field is relegated to the camera assistant. It may be better that a robotic hand is well developed and manipulates a laparoscope more effectively than camera assistant to show a target as the surgeon aimed. In this study, we developed a simple and small positioning system for laparoscopic camera that is manipulated by the surgeon's viewpoint on the imaging monitor for reducing his effort with camera control. This system is composed with eye point detection system, micro-controller(PIC), linkage mechanism and two stepping motors. The control signals to the system are analogs with voltage that indicate coordinate values of the eye point on the imaging monitor. The motor controlling program is described with assembly language for effective and fast positioning of the camera. Our experimental results show the effectiveness and potentiality with this camera positioning system controlled by the surgeon's viewpoint on the imaging monitor.