Clinical application of cryopreserved homograft pericardium in pediatric cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoji  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30235949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Shigeru  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50209219)
YOSHII Shinpei  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60166907)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCryopreserved homograft pericardium / Pediatric cardiac surgery / Hypoplastic left heart syndrome / Norwood operation / Cryopreserved Homograft Pericardium / 凍結保存ヒト心膜 / 同種組織移植
Research Abstract
The ideal augmentation material in pediatric cardiac surgery should have anticoagulability, durability as well as pliability and adaptability with the fragile native tissue. It also should be affordable. However, no material with such quality has come into practical use so far. Therefore we have applied cryopreserved homograft pericardium in the surgical repair of congenital cardiovascular deficits. The aim of this study is to make reliable methods to measure the strength and the flexibility of this biomaterial, and to evaluate the adequacy of the method of preservation. We have also clinically used the homograft pericardium in Australia, and studied the outcome to verify mid-term results.
We procured the pericardial graft from adult cardiac patients undergoing elective open-heart surgery, with their informed consent, and created the homograft pericardium by using a programmed freezer. Its thickness was measured by a specially designed digital thickness meter, and the strength and the elasticity were analyzed by a modified tensile strength testing machine. Above evaluations revealed that the homograft pericardium was very flexible and easy to handle although it seems to be frailer than the fresh pericardium.
We have implanted the homograft pericardium in 37 patients at the Royal Children's Hospital in Melbourne, Australia. The implanted sites were high-pressure cardiovascular lesion in 23 and low-pressure lesion in 19 (both in 5). Complications related to the implanted homograft pericardium were not documented in both the groups during the follow-up periods, 19.7±15.6 months and 27.1±17.5 months, respectively.
In conclusion, the cryopreserved homograft pericardium, which is superior in physical characteristics, can be clinically implantable as an augmentation material in pediatric cardiovascular surgery, and especially useful in critical neonates with complex cardiac lesions, although the further examination and careful long term-follow-up are warranted.