CORRELATIONS OF POLYMORPHISM AND SEPSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Toshihiko  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90281071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Shigeatsu  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160394)
MURATA Atsuo  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00200288)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSepsis / polymorphism / cytokine / endotoxin / racial differences / prognosis / international information exchange / United States of America / 肺血症 / 敗血症性ショック
Research Abstract
Purpose:
The relation of sepsis and gene polymorphisms, especially that influence the prevalence rate and mortality of sepsis and septic shock is very useful information to discriminate patient's selection when performing medical treatment. The aim of this study is to prove the relations of many kinds of polymorphisms in many kinds of cytokines and septic patients.
1.Expansion of a participating institution:
In the joint research with Dr.Timothy G.Buchman (Department of Surgery, University of Washington, Missouri, U.S.A.), a participating institution, the sample and clinical data collections and analysis method of polymorphisms, were determined, and accumulation of a clinical example was started. In order to accumulate more cases, and participating facilities in Japan and overseas, presentation meetings of the study were held several times at medical confluences. Recognition in the Ethics Committee was obtained with the participating institutions.
2.Analysis of gene polymorphisms:
Analysis was started about the relation of gene polymorphisms and sepsis from the clinical and the sample. The gene polymorphisms of many kinds of mediators, such as TNF, IL-1,IL-1ra, IL-6,IL-10,TLR, PAI-1,the heat shocking protein HSP70,and TNFR1 are under analysis with many samples.
3.Comparison with Japanese people and overseas:
Since racial difference in gene polymorphism seems to exist, and while performing up to date analysis by involving closely with the result of the project of an overseas, the feature peculiar to Japanese people is clarified. When using evidence obtained overseas in Japan, effective medical treatment will be performed by taking these racial differences of the polymorphisms into consideration. The research organization above-mentioned now is fixed and a clinical sample and data are under accumulation and analysis.