Study of the mechanism of liver ischemia-repeifusion injuiy based on modulation of NF-kB activation by gene transfer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUBAYASHI Seiji  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (80144814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hirotaka  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手
YAHATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (10191181)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNF-kB decoy / endotoxin-induced liver injury / liver ischemia-reperfusion / NF-kB / cytokine / TNF-alpha / NF-kB decoy / エンドトキシン肝障害 / NF-κB decoy / NF-κB / NF-α / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The NF-kB is a ubiquitous transcriptional factor involved in the up-regulation of many inflammatory response. We recently demonstrated that NF-kB activity increased during the hepatic ischemia-reperfusion and endotoxin induced shock liver. The present study was undertaken to determine whether NF-kB decoy could suppress proinflammatory gene up-regulation through inhibition of NF-kB activation in endotoxin shock or acute liver rejection model and increase the survival rate of animals. Treatment with NF-kB decoy injected in the portal vein significantly increased survival rates 24 and 48 hours after lipopolysaccharide injection and suppressed the increase of plasma TNF-alpha activity. NF-kB decoy treatment showed inhibitory effect on hydrogen peroxide induced NF-kB activation in Jurkat cells. in the acute liver rejection model in the rat liver transplantation (donor ; DA rats, recipient ; Lewis rats), treatment with NF-kB decoy in the preservation fluid significantly suppressed expression of inflammatory cytokine mRNA and increased the survival rate of the recipient rats. These results suggest that NF-kB decoy can suppress proinflammatory cytokine up-regulation through inhibition of NF-kB activation and it is a promising new drug for the treatment of endotoxin shock and acute liver rejection.