Study of the bioabsorbable materials with slow-relating growth factor for tracheal cartilage regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO taku  Kagawa Medical University Second department of Surgery Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20314932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO yasumichi  Kagawa Medical University Second department of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50314927)
YAMAUCHI akira  Kagawa Medical University Guest Professor, 医学部, 客員教授 (00291427)
YOKOMISE hiroyasu  Kagawa Medical University Second department of Srugery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscartilage regeneration / collagen / bone morphogenetic protein / transplantation / Biomedical material / 細胞外マトリクス / 移植 / 医用材料 / 骨再生蛋白 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
We have studied about the artificial organs that induced the regeneration of host tissue using the bioabsorbable materials.
We are now studying bioabsorbable materials induced the tracheal cartilage regeneration. As the first steps of this attempt, we succeeded in induction the regeneration of the cartilage using bone morphogenetic protein -2 (BMP-2) slow releasing gelatin sponge. We found the long term releasing of BMP-2 by using a basic gelatin sponge. We used canine tracheal cartilage in our study. Etiology of tracheomalacia is partial fracture of the cartilage. A 1-cm length was resected from the middle portion of each of ten consecutive tracheal cartilage rings in the canine cervix. We succeeded in the tracheal cartilage defect model and tracheomalacia model. Tracheomalacia revealed one year after the resection. The resected portion was reconstructed a connective tissue. Cartilage regeneration was not observed. In long term evaluation, cartilage matircs and chondrocyte were not covered by perichondrium at the stump of the cartilage in early phase, but they were covered by perichondrium at the stump in late phase. Tissue repairing was observed. Tracheomalacia could not recover in tissue repairing. Implantation of BMP-2 slow releasing gelatin sponge in the defected portion induced a cartilage and bone regeneration. And, periosteum coverage following the implantation induced a cartilage and bone regeneration bridged between both stump. Perichondrium-cartilage-bone-cartilage-perichondrium complex was constructed for one year. There were mechanical stress in this portion. And, BMP-2 slow releasing gelatin sponge and collagen complex induced the artificial trachea with mechanical stress for airway.