Arificial biliary duct model for surgical therapeutic material and research material for biliary cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Takashi  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Ass., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90291517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kouji  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Ass. Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50191226)
UCHIYAMA Akihiko  Faculty of Medicine University Hospital, Ass., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20294936)
KATANO Mitsuo  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
MATSUDA Takehisa  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsartificial biliary duct / bile duct / 3-D culture / microgravity / biliary cancer / gene transfection / 胆管 / 人工胆管 / 胆管上皮 / 胆管癌 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
Artificial bile duct may be useful as surgical material and for studying the pathological and therapeutic mechanisms of biliary disease such as bile duct cancer. We reconstituted 3-dimensional artificial bile duct consisting biliary epithelial monolayer and connective tissue sub-layer. We first prepared a tubular structured tissue composed of human fibroblast and collagen gel using a tubular glass mold composed of a mandrel and a sheath. Then, a hybrid tissue with a hierarchical structure was constructed by seeding human biliary epithelial cells and the tubular tissue. The greatest size of the artificial bile duct that we have made before is 1 X 5 cm. The engineering of bile duct has been studied from a variety of approaches. (1) We examined if bile acid can injure the epithelium of the duct. The morphological injury effect of bile acid is less on biliary epithelium than in human mesothelial cells. (2) We transfected IFN-γ gene to the epithelium and fibroblast. However, IFN-γ secretion could not be observed. (3) We are now preparing bile duct cancer model exchanging the epithelium to human bile duct cancer cell line. (4) To apply the artificial duct for surgical implantation, we tested the mechanical strength. The duct tolerated luminal pressures well but not the mechanical stress applied during an anasotmotic procedure. To overcome the problem that artificial bile duct of collagen gel was torn easily during suturing of grafting, we prepare histocompatible collagen mesh and attached the mesh to the bottom of the connective tissue. One of the problems of preparing artificial bile duct is a difficulty in culturing a large number of biliary epithelial cells. We are now developing a new culture method using microgravity culture condition to obtain the 3-dimensional tissue seeded by a large number of biliary epithelial cells on connective tissue.