Prediction of distant metastasis by using reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction for epithelial and variant CD44 mRNA in the blod of the patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUE Hiroki  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Masaji  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60236677)
IWAHASHI Makoto  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70244738)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / Molecular diagnosis / CD44 mRNA / RT-PCR / portal vein / peripheral blood / CD44mRNA / 抹消血
Research Abstract
Background : RT-PCR has been applied to identify very small numbers of tumor cells. Molecular detection is thought to provide useful information for the clinical management of postoperative adjuvant therapy regimens.
Hypothesis : Reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (PT-PCR) recognition of mRNA coding for carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), epithelial and variants CD44 and matrix metalloproteinase 7 (MMP-7) in the portal vein and peripheral blood obtained from patients with colorectal carcinoma could predict live or distant metastasis.
Design : Prospective consecutive series.
Setting : University hospital
Patients and Methods : From 22 patients with colorectal cancer, portal venous blood and peripheral blood were obtained during surgical manipulation. Using cDNA primers specific for CEA, CD44 and MMP-7, RT-PCR was performed to detect tumor cells.
Main Outcome Measures : Clinical significance of RT-PCR for epithelial and variants CD44 mRNA in peripheral blood.
Results : On the basis of 3 years of follow-up data, two cases whose peripheral blood had CEA and CD44 variants mRNA positive had distant metastasis (lung and spleen). Expression of epithelial and variant CD44 mRNA in peripheral blood was more correlated with the clinical stage than expression of CEA and MMP-7.
Conclusion : Molecular detection of epithelial and variants CD44 mRNA in the peripheral blood may be of distant metastatic value for patients with colorectal carcinoma. Molecular detection in the peripheral blood at surgery suggested that systemic hematogenic tumor sell dissemination is early event of distant metastasis.