THE APPLICATION OF THE DENDRITIC CELL GENE THERAPY IN TRANSPLANTATION FIELD -Induction of antigen-specific T cell proliferation by Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase cDNA-transfected dendritic cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kunihisa  Dept.of Surgery, Jichi Medical School Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10260837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Xiao-Kang  国立成育医療センター研究所, 移植・外科研究部, 室長 (60321890)
KONISHI Fumio  Dept.of Surgery, Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20142242)
TOYAMA Nobuyuki  Dept.of Surgery, Jichi Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10265283)
KIMURA Hiromitsu  Dept.of Collab.Res., Natl.Inst.of Child Heal.& Deve.Director, 移植・外科研究部, 室長 (80115477)
森 康昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00254938)
足立 健介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90285809)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadenovirus / IDO / tryptophan / organ transplantation / cre / loxP / XS106 / gene therapy / dendritic cell / lentivirus vector / apoptosis / 膵頭移殖 / RCAS-1 / キヌレニン
Research Abstract
Purpose : Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) is an enzyme, involved in the catabolism of tryptophan and has been show to prevent rejection of the fetus during pregnancy, probably by inhibiting alloreactive T cells. In the present study, we investigated whether DCs that are transfected with IDO cDNA in inhibition of T cell proliferation after antigen-specific interaction. Methods : IDO was expressed with a gene delivery system using a recombinantadenoviral vector and its expression and function were confirmed by Western blot, immunology staining and kynurenine assay. The expression of the surface molecular of the IDO-transfected XS106 DC clone (derived from A/J mice) was confirmed by FACS analysis. Alloreactive T cell proliferation was assayed after culture with IDO-expressed DC. Results : A recombinant adenoviral vector expressing IDO was successfully generated and its gene expression detected by Western blot and immune staining. Its catabolic effect was confirmed by increase the kynurenine concentration. It revealed that IDO-expressing XS106 DC were no changeable for CD86, CDllc and CD69 expression. After co-cultured IDO-expressing DC with B6 allogeneic splenic T cell, the proliferation of the T cell was inhibited significantly. Conclusions : These results suggest that over expression of the IDO in the DC was effective to inhibit T cell proliferation, and may expand a new immunomodulatory strategy to prevent the allo-rejection of the organ transplantation.