Mechanisms for bone-specific metastases of breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MASAMURA Shigeru  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40190342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Shinji  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Staff, 歯学部, 助手 (80224103)
TANAKA Toyoharu  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80085810)
ANDOH Nobutoshi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90101972)
IKEDA Tadashi  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70124930)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbreast cancer / inteerin / bone metastasis / alohaV / beta3 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We checked out various breast cancer cells for their potentialities of bone metastasis using nude rat experimental model. MDA-MB231 and MDA-MB435 showed remarkably higher potential of bone specific metastasis. Those cells significantly express integrin aV/33 both in RNA (RT-PCR) and protein (Flowcytometry), suggesting the importance of integrin αVβ3 on bone-specific metastasis.
To evaluate the impact of integrin aVβ3 more directly, the ongoing experiment is set-up, where the full-length of integrin j33 gene is stably transfected into the breast cancer :cells (all of the cells used in our experiments did express integrin αV) which are less potential for bone-specific metastasis, i.e. MCF-7, MKL-4, and the transformants are injected into cervical vein of nude rats to see if they can make up bone-specific metastasis. We already purified integrin 03 from total RNA of MDA-MB231, whichis highly homologous to HUMPMG3BA (Gene Bank) but some different amino acid sequence on its latter part. We a … More re now trying to purify HUMPMG3BA asa control to see if the sequence variation will affect the bone metastasis.
On the other hand, our clinical interest plans to investigate immunohistologically integrin αaβ3 expression of primary breast cancer specimens andbone metastasis in their courses. We are on the way of establishing reliable iramunohistological staining methods using paraffin-embedded archives. The breast cancer cases are listed up and categorized into three groups,
1. proceeding bone metastasis far ahead of visceral metastasis
2. bone metastasis approximately simultaneously with visceral metastasis
3. without bone metastasis until end stage
Integrin αVβ3 expression will be immunohistologically compared between the three groups. The findings through this study might bring us some novel factor influencing following bone metastasis in patients clinical courses.
The moving of the responsible researcher, Masamura, brought some trouble finishing the planned experiments during the designated term. Less