New approach for indusing dunor specific tolerance using over deluevy of alloantigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Masanori  Teikyo University,medicine,Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80198415)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsToleronce / Oral delivery / alloantigen / 抗原ペプチド / 移植
Research Abstract
Oral administration can induce unresponsiveness to protein antigens. However, a number of trials using oral administration of alloantigens have failed to induce operational tolerance. I demonstrated that multiple oral deliveries of donor alloantigen induced modest prolongation of a single MHC mismatched cardiac allograft. When anti-CD4 monoclonal antibody (mAb) was administered before the first oral delivery, all grafts survived for over 100 days. Moreover, a single oral delivery of alloantigen plus anti- CD4 mAb induced indefinite survival of not only a single MHC mismatched but also fully allogeneic cardiac grafts. Orally delivered cells could not be detected in mice, suggesting that the indirect antigen recognition was involved. In fact, oral delivery of K^b molecule plus anit-CD4 mAb induced indefinite survival. Furthermore, oral delivery of K^b combined with anti-CD4 mAb induced survival of fully allogeneic cardiac grafts, suggesting that the linked suppression may be involved in the induction phase. Fina ly, Oral delivery of ovalbumine plus anti-CD4 mAb induced prolonged survival of grafts when the ovalbumine was injected orally again at the time of transplantation. These findings provide a lot of helpful evidences for clinical application of oral tolerance to alloantigen.