Tumor specific vaccine therapy by fusion cells of dendritic cells and tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKINAGA Kota  Teikyo University, School of Medicine Depertment of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00101098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA Hisae  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Depertment of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfusion cell / dendritic cell / Tumor vaccine / gastrointestinal cancer / CTL / 抗原提示能 / 癌ワクチン / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
(1)2001 : We examined the preventive and therapeutic effects of fusion cells prepared from spleen-derived endritic cells (DCs) transduced with the interleukin-2 (IL-2) gene and QRsP fibrosarcoma cells in a mouse lung metastasis model. Our results showed that immunization with fusion cells prepared from spleen-derived DCs and tumor cells is capable of inducing preventive and therapeutic anti-tumor immunity against lung metastasis, and codification by the IL-2 gene may increase anti-tumor efficacy.
(2)2002 : We examined the effects of two BRMs OK432 and PSK for the functional maturation of DCs, and compared with that of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and a maturation cocktail (IL-1 β,TNF-α, IL-6 and PGE2). Our results showed that OK432 is a GMP-grade reagent that promotes functional maturation of DCs.
(3)2003 : We studied phase I clinical trial of DC fusion vaccine in patients with gastrointestinal cancer. Nine patients with advanced or recurrent gastrointestinal cancer that was unresponsive to standard surgical therapy and chemotherapy were enrolled in this study after informed consent was obtained. Fusion of irradiated tumor cells and DCs was created by polyethylene glycol and electroporation. The fusion vaccine was injected subcutaneously into the inguinal region four times every two weeks. There were no adverse effects or autoimmune responses after vaccination in any patient. The clinical response was stable in five patients, and disease progression in four patients.