Bisphosphonate incadronate prevents total gastrectomy-induced osteopenia in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20241060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Yoshio  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00246373)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRat / Osteoporosis / Osteomalasia / Bisphosphonate / Osteocalcin / Total gastrectomy / Osteocalcin / Deoxypyridinoline / 胃全摘後骨障害
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : Total gastrectomy(GX) leads to osteopenia. We examined the effects of bisphosphonate incadronate(INC), a potent inhibitor of bone resorption, on bone characteristics in rats that underwent total GX. EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN : Male Wistar rats were divided into 4 groups : (1)sham-operation (n=10), (2)total GX control (n=6), (3)total GX with 0.3 mg/kg/day oral administration of INC (n=7), and (4)total GX with 3.0 mg/kg/day oral administration of INC (n=7). RESULTS : Total GX significantly impaired bone mineral density ; these effects were prevented by treatment with INC. Similarly, in GX control rats, morphometrical changes of femoral metaphysis stained with Villanueva's and Villanueva-Goldner's : bone volume, tissue volume, mineral apposition rate, labeled/bone surface, bone formation rate, osteoid volume, mineralization lag time as well as serum osteocalcin, and urinary deoxypyridinoline demonstrated simultaneous existences of both osteomalacia and osteopenia ; these impairments were also prevented by INC. However, GX-induced decrease in serum levels of calcium as well as 25-hydroxyvitamin D/24,25-dihydroxyvitamin D and the increase in 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D were not prevented by administration of INC. CONCLUSIONS : These results enhance the understanding of unique pathophysiology of both osteomalacia and osteoporosis induced by total GX and suggest the possibility of INC preventive therapy for osteopenia in GX-treated patients.