The Withdrawal of Immunosuppressive Regimen by CD15s monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60246543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90075549)
TOKUMOTO Tadahiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助手 (30246540)
TANABE Kazunari  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Associate Prof, 医学部, 講師 (80188359)
澤田 登起彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20266761)
小山 一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10266760)
阿部 正浩  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90246538)
渕之上 昌平  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10147382)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCD15s / Immunosuppressive Regimen / Rejection / withdrawal / ステロイド / 寛容状態 / 免疫抑制剤の投与中止 / イヌの動物実験 / ヒトの応用
Research Abstract
In ABO incompatible renal transplantation, we experienced hyper acute rejection leading to graft loss. During this period, we observed the rapid elevation of CD15s Antigen with two high peaks. Double color flow cytometric analysis demonstrated that this high peak was activated plasma cells stained by CD10Ab. No performance of splenectomy was believed to activate memory B lymphocytes in recipient's spleen. We obtained the similar result in animal experiments. High expression of CD15s was observed with senu creatinine elevation after withdrawal of Immunosuppression.