Experimental and clinical study of the treatment by acupuncture and moxibustion on the postoperative complaints after digestive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Masakazu  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (40117883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kenji  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Clinical Acupuncture and Moxibustion II, associate professor, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (10257834)
IWA Masahiro  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Health Promoting Acupuncture and Moxibustion, associate professor, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (60232633)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsacupuncture stimulation / gastro-intestinal motility / CCK / optokinetic motion sickness / electrogastrogram / 結腸運動 / LSB / 鍼通電刺激 / motion sickness
Research Abstract
(1) To study the effect of electrical acupuncture (EA) on intestinal motility, we employed the strain gauge force transducer method to record the gastrointestinal motility of rats continuously and investigated the effects of drugs acting on the autonomic nervous function and EA on jejunal motility. Electrical stimulation to the abdomen caused the same reaction as neostigmin administration and irregular contractions continued for 5 hours after abdominal stimulation, and the frequency of IMC (Interdigestive myoelectric complex) increased during 1 to 3 hours after EA to the hind limbs.
(2) To elucidate the mechanism of the effects of the EA colonic motility in rats and the role of cholecystokinin (CCK) in regulating them, the participation of the central CCK receptors and the changes of CCK-immunoreactivities in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) were investigated. The results indicated that high frequency EA induces a significant release of CCK in CSF, which accelerate the colonic motility through the activation of central CCK-A receptors.
(3) To investigate the effect of acupuncture stimulation at PC6 (Neiguan) on optokinetic motion sickness, motion sickness scores were evaluated and changes in electrogastrograms (EGG) were analyzed in each subject. Subjects were exposed to a rotating optokinetic drum to induce vection. EGG was recorded before, during, and after the rotation exposure. The severity of nausea which is one of main symptom of motion sickness was suppressed and the percentage of normal band of EGG activity was increased in the retaining needle group than in no treatment group. From these results, it was considered that the retaining needle stimulation of the PC6 acupoints was effective for optokinetic motion sickness possibly by suppressing abnormal gastric myoelectric activities.