Identification of epithelial cancer-associated antigens and application to cancer vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mamoru  Kurume University, Department of Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50260716)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstumor immunology / tumor antigen / peptide / vaccine / がん免疫 / 免疫療法 / CD4陽性T細胞
Research Abstract
1. HLA-DRB1*04501-restricted CD4+ T cells recognizing B cell and monocytic lymphoma cells were established from carcinomatous peritoneal cells from a ovarian cancer. Because these CD4+ T cells showed autoreactivity, antigen cloning with cDNA library was impossible. However, during the experiment, plasmids expressing invariant chain (Ii) or class II transactivator (CIITA) gene were prepared.
2. In clinical trials conducted in Kurume University, its has been observed that IgG reactive to administered 9-mer or 1 0-mer peptide could be induced in vaccinated cancer patients. The author reported that vaccination with a UBE2V43-51 peptide into a lung cancer patient resulted in the in vivo induction of UBE2V43-51 peptide-recognizing and HLA-DRB1*0403-restricted CD4+ T cells.
3. The author identified that PSA152-160 and PSA248-257 peptides can induce prostate cancer-reactive CTLs in HLA-A24+ prostate cancer patients. In addition, the author identified long PSA peptide-recognizing CD4+ T cells from a prostate cancer patient who received peptide vaccination with the PSA248-257 peptide and showed an increase level of IgG reactive to the PSA248-257 peptide. These CD4+ T cells and IgG which increased after the peptide vaccination showed no reactivity against the administered PSA248-257 peptide, suggesting epitope spreading of both CD4+ T cells and IgG.