Pharmacokinetic and Immunosuppressive Effects of Tacrolimus-Loaded Biodegradable Microspheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (2002)
University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2001)
Principal Investigator
UNO Takeji  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Surgery, Joshu, 医学部, 助手 (60185056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takaji  Hamamatsu Physical and Medical Research Institute, Head, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstacrolimus loaded biodegradable microsphere / liver transplantation / sustained release drug delivery system / 局所免疫抑制 / ポリ乳酸グリコール酸共重合体 / ラット肝移植 / 薬物担体 / マイクロスフィア / 肝移植 / 移植免疫学 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Objective : To characterize the pharmacokinetics and immunosuppression of a tacrolimus loaded biodegradable microsphere (TLBM) in rats.
Methods : We prepared TLBM. DA/Slc rats were given TLBM at a rate of 1.6 mg/kg (n=9), 2.4 mg/kg (n=5), and 7.2 mg/kg (n=7) tacrolimus contents, respectively, by a single subcutaneous administration to achieve sustained release over a long period. DA/Slc rats were given TLBM by a single subcutaneous administration at a rate of 4.8 mg/kg (n=6) tacrolimus contents to clarify the main site of TLBM uptake in the organs. In the rat liver transplantation model, the recipients were given TLBM at a rate of 0.16 mg/kg (n=5), 2.4 mg/kg (n=4), and 4.8 mg/kg (n=3) tacrolimus contents, respectively by a single subcutaneous administration on the first day postoperation. Overall survival days were compared.
Results : The mean diameters of TLBM particles were 87-90 μm. The entrapping efficiencies of tacrolimus in two batches of TLBM were 6.48 w/w% and 6.60 w/w%. Continuous flat parallel concentration profiles were significant for 14 days from the first day after a single subcutaneous administration of TLBM (p<0.01). The relationship between the dosages of TLBM administration and area under the concentration-time curve (AUC) up to 18 days demonstrated a linear regression line (p<0.01). Also, the relationship between the dose of TLBM and the survival days of the recipients in the liver transplantation model showed a positive correlation. The present pharmacokinetic study of TLBM revealed significantly increased tacrolimus levels in the regional lymph nodes, compared with other organs except bone marrow (p<0.01).
Conclusion : TLBM allowed tacrolimus to release gradually in a very stable manner for 14 days and revealed dose proportionality and dose-dependent immunosuppression after a single subcutaneous administration. The main site of TLBM uptake after subcutaneous administration was the regional lymph node of administration route.