Non-invasive monitoring of acute rejection with in vivo near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANASHIRO Masaru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Laboratory for Conprehensive Experimental Studies, Laboratory Chief, 共通実験室, 室長 (10132929)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsin vivo near infrared spectroscopy / organ transplantation / rejection / tunable laser / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
In old in vivo near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy, the NIR light was emitted and observed at some wavelengths from some lasers with high intesity, which brought us only limited information. With the intension of exploiting latent information contained in a continuous spectrum, we constructed an invivo NIR spectrscopy system where a halogen lamp was used as a light source of the whole NIR region at the sacrifice of intensity. The observed NIR spectra were processed with a multicomponent analysis to quantitated compounds in the body. The progress of acute rejection in orthotopically transplanted rat liver was monitored with this system. It was found that nitrosylhemoglobin could be quantitated and its content increased rapidly at the onset of immune response, when any tissue damage was not brought about. In that research the light from a halogen lamp was so weak, we had to laparotomize the subjects and the monitoring was no longer non-invasive. That motivated us to develop a stronger light source, a tunable laser. Our new source is a pulsed Ti : sapphire laser excited with the second harmonics of Nd : YAG laser and equipped with a non-coaxial acousto-optic tunable filter (AOTF). The tunable range of 12 nm was obtained with changing the rf frequency applied to the AOTF crystal from 100 MHz to 70 MHz. A wave-length dependent deviation of the deflection angle in the AOTF crystal proved to limit the tunable range. To correct this deviation, a prism was introduced into the laser cavity with the results of extended tunable range of 260 nm (700 nm to 960 nm). Replacing the halogen lanp in our NIR spectroscopy system with thhis tunable laser, we could succeed in obtaining an NIR spectrum from a deeply embedded tissue, such as the liver, without laparotomy. Monitoring the rejection in rat liver transplantation using the newly developed tunable laser is now in progress.