| Project/Area Number |
13671273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Shukichi (2002) Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282075)
森 隆弘 (2001) 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00323030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Goh Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60282076)
SUGAWARA Koh Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30291256)
OHUCHI Noriaki Tohoku Univ. Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku Univ. Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00154120)
宮崎 修吉 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50282075)
菅原 浩 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30323025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | p107 mRNA / Esoghageal cancer / Western bolt analyses / pRB / p107蛋白 / heterogeneous / GAPDHmRNA / p107遺伝子 / western blot法 |
| Research Abstract |
First, we performed Western blot analyses of cell-cycle regulating proteins including retinoblastoma protein and its relative p107 protein, in order to clarify the mechanism of esophageal carcinogenesis, using fifteen esophageal cancer cell lines. The results obtained were as follows; 1) p107 was expressed variously through cell lines, and 2) only one line that expresses p16 lacks pRB. Then, we focused on the analyses of the effects of radiation. We examined the cell-cycle-regulating protein level by Western blot analyses, using five cell lines, and found the following results; 1) cell lines which were reported to be more sensitive against gamma-radiation reduced the expression level of pRB or the phospholylated form of pRB, and 2) p107 level were relatively stable except two lines which were reported to be less sensitive against gamma-radiation. On the other hand, we set up the real-time PCR to estimate the expression level of p107 mRNA, and found that 1) p107 generally expressed in esophageal cancer than in normal mucosa of the esophagus, and 2) expression of p107 mRNA was reduced by the accumulation of gamma-radiation in normal esophageal mucosa although that was quite various in tumor tissue.