A new thrapy for severe acute pancreatitis by regulating the cannabinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazunori  Tohoku University, Graduate school of medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20171639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
MATSUNO Seiki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80004737)
SUNAMURA Makoto  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10201584)
澁谷 和彦  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70260429)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcute pancreatitis / cannabinoid / anandamide / CBI receptor antagonist / ショック / サイトカイン / TNF-alpha
Research Abstract
Cannabinoids are the pharmacologically essential components of marihuana. Anandamide (ANA) is one of the cannabinoids and it has recently become clear that anandamide is one of the mediators in septic shock. The pathogenesis of acute pancreatitis is not clearly understood and whether there is a relationship between acute pancreatitis and cannabinoids is unknown. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the relationship between acute pancreatitis and cannabinoids and to find a new therapy to regulate the cannabinoids in acute pancreatitis. Rats were injected with cerulein intravenously to induce mild edematous pancreatitis and were injected with 5% sodium taurochorate to the bilio-pancreatic duct to induce severe necrotizing pancreatitis. After the induction of pancreatitis, blood was collected to measure the plasma anandamide value by the LC/MS/MS method. Kidneys were stained immunohistochemically to evaluate the appearance of the cannabinoid receptor 1 (CBI receptor). Finally, rats were injected with the antagonist of the CB1 receptor (SR141716A) after the induction of severe acute pancreatitis to clarify the role of cannabinoids in the pathogenesis of acute pancreatitis. After the induction of acute pancreatitis, the values of the anandamide increased and the value of severe pancreatitis was significantly higher than that of mild pancreatitis. The appearance of CBI rceptors in the glomerulus of the kidney was elevatd only after the induction of severe acute pancreatitis. The local inflammatory changes in the pancreas were not different regardless of the injection of SR141716A. However, the mortality rate was significantly reduce by the injection of SRI41716A. These findings indicate that cannabinoids have an important roll in the deterioration of acute pancreatitis and that the regulation of cannabinoids could be a new therapy for severe acute pancreatitis.