Project/Area Number |
13671278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TODOROKI Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of clinical medicine, assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70114105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Takashi National Insitute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Generalige Risearcher, 分子細胞工学研究部門, 副研究部門長・総括研究員
MIYAUCHI Takashi University of Tsukuba, Institute of clinical medicine, assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60222329)
KAWAMOTO Toru University of Tsukuba, Institute of clinical medicine, assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30282354)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | liver microcirculation / ischemia-reperfusion injury / endothelin receptor antagonist / central venous flow / sinusoid perfusion / leukocyte adhesion / liver dysfunction / SB209670 / 肝阻血再潅流障害 / エンドセリン拮抗薬 / 中心静脈血行 / 胆汁排泄 / 肝酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Abstract [Background/Aim] A synthesized non-peptide endothelin receptor; SB209670 (SB) reported to inhibit vasoconstriction; however its effects on the post-ischemic liver microcirculation (PILMC) is still unclear. To clarify the effects of SB on the PILMC was the aim of this study. [Material and Methods] We analyses the effects of SB on not only PILMC, but also release of aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and the hepatocyte morphology after ischemia by intravital fluorescent microscopy. [Results] SB significantly inhibited the sinusoidal vasoconstriction, leukocyte sticking and restored the perfusion rate than NaCl administration in comparison with those of non-ischemic liver, 94.1%; vs. 83.8%, 1.54/acini vs. 5.12/acini and 93.3% vs. 70. 2%, respective, however, it did not the vasoconstriction and leukocyte sticking in the post-sinusoidal venule. SB also did not prevent release of liver enzyme and the increase of the vacuolated hepatocyte number. [Conclusion] SB protects the post-ischemic microcirculatory disturbance in the sinusoid, however it did not prevent ischemic reperfusion liver injury provably due to the conflictive effects in the post-sinusoidal venule.