Project/Area Number |
13671279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TODOROKI Takeshi (2003) University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70114105)
川本 徹 (2001-2002) 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30282354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHODA Junichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (90241827)
IRIMURA Tatsuro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (80092146)
轟 健 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 助教師 (70114105)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | gallbladder carcinoma / animal model / mucin glycoprotein / oncogene / signal transduction / gallbladder carcinogenesis / 転移・浸潤 / 腫瘍生物学 / pT2胆嚢癌 / MY.1E.12 / MUC1ムチン / GalNAcT3 / E-cadherin / 予後 / 再発形式 / MUC 1ムチン / 糖転移酵素 / 接着分子 / 悪性度 / 肝転移モデル / 類洞内皮 / 粗血再灌流障害 / MY.IE12 / MUC 1 / ムチン / 再発 |
Research Abstract |
The overall prognosis of gallbladder carcinoma is poor because of a high percentage of advanced cases at the time of operation and thereby a lower curability. pT2 carcinoma is limited in the gallbladder wall, and therefore a high curability as well as a better prognosis can be expected. However, the prognosis has not been necessarily good since distant recurrences are found in some cases of pT2 carcinomas. Alterations in glycosilation of mucins, such as an alteration in the site of O-glycosylation of mucin core proteins or an enhanced sialylation of carbohydrate structures, are known in the process of malignant transformation. Sialylated MUC1 recognized by a mAb MY.1E12 (Jpn J Cancer Res 1996;87:488-496) has been used as a marker for invasive adenocarcinomas. In pT2 gallbladder carcinoma, the high level expression of stromal localization of sialylated MY.1E12-reactive-MUC1 at the invading sites correlates with the aggressiveness of the disease, such as the tendency to form distant metastasis. Thus, alterations in carbohydrate chains of carcinoma-producing mucin glycoproteins potentiate the capability of tumor invasion and/or metastasis.