Cell therapy for gastric cancer using cancer vaccination and adoptive immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONO Koji  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40283204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hidemitsu  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10345712)
飯塚 秀彦  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60184347)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscancer vaccine / gastric cancer / dendritic cells / immunotherapy / 癌ワクチン療法 / HER-2 / neu / 癌ワクチン
Research Abstract
Experimental Design Nine enrolled patients, who had HER-2/neu overexpressing tumors and were HLA-A2 positive, received four vaccinations by DCs pulsed with HER-2(p369) peptide at two week intervals intradermally. Results There were no serious adverse effects noted in the immunized patients. PBMC, preimmunization and after the fourth immunization, were cultured with autologous, HER-2(p369)-pulsed APC for 12 days. Thereafter, peptide specificity was evaluated by Interferon (IFN)-γ secretion assay from cultured T cells against T2 cells pulsed with HER-2(p369) peptide. HER-2/neu peptide-specific recognition could be demonstrated in 6 of 9 patients after immunization, while there was no HER-2/neu peptide-specific recognition before immunization. The peptide-specific CTL lines isolated from two of them could also lyse a HER2/neu transfected cell line. Furthermore, a peptide-specific DTH response occurred in 3 of 9 patients. One of the patients underwent a partial clinical response concurrent with a decrease of tumor marker. Another patient demonstrated a stabilization of disease status for a period of three months. Conclusions Taken together, tumor vaccination therapy with DC pulsed with HER-2/neu-peptides may be a potential candidate for the novel treatment of gastric cancer patients.