Impact of endothelin-1 on microcirculatory disturbance after partial hepatectomy under ischemia/reperfusion in thioacetamide-induced cirrhotic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Second Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00090027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shohachi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20196827)
YOKOI Yoshihiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80313956)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndothelin-1 / Liver cirrhosis / Hepatectomy / Microcirculation / Ischemia / Pringle's maneuver / Reperfusion injury / Time-resolved spectroscopy / エンドセリン / 再灌流傷害 / 肝再生 / 肝 / 虚血 / 再灌流
Research Abstract
Endothelin (ET)-1 contributes to hepatic ischemia and reperfusion (HIR) injury in normal liver. This study was conducted to clarify the role of ET-1 in HIR injury in cirrhotic state. Hepatic ET-1 levels in cirrhotic rats were significantly higher than those in non-cirrhotic rats. Plasma and hepatic ET-1 levels at 1, 3 and 6 hours of reperfusion animals subjected to intermittent hepatic ischemia, the elevation of plasma AST levels at 1, 3 and 6 hours of reperfusion and the decline in hepatic SO2 at the end of 60-minute hepatic ischemia and after reperfusion were significantly suppressed when compared to those subjected to continuous hepatic ischemia. Pretreatment with a non-selective endothelin receptor antagonist in continuous hepatic ischemia significantly ameliorated plasma AST levels and hepatic SO2 values with less hepatic sinusoidal congestion, resulting in an improvement in the 7-day survival rate. Continuous hepatic ischemia in the cirrhotic liver has disadvantages relating to microcirculatory derrangement with more ET-1 production in partial hepatectomy. In liver surgery, pharmacological regulation of ET-1 production may lead to attenuation of reperfusion injuries for ischemically damaged cirrhotic liver.