| Project/Area Number |
13671296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Seiii Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40202551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Masahiko Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KOMURA Sadaaki Nagoya University, Institute of Applied Biochemistry , Head of Research Laboratory, 研究部長 (80211233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Esophageal cancer cells / Gene therapy / Human interferon-β gene / Cationic multilamellar liposome / Gene transfection / 5-fluorouracil / anticancer effect / combination effect / 坑腫瘍効果 / hIFN-β遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The possible antiproliferative potency of human recombinant interferon-β (hIFN-β ) towards ten human esophageal cancer cell lines was examined. The cell growth of esophageal cancer cell lines was inhibited by hIFN-β in a dose- and time-dependent manner. When the esophageal cancer cells were treated with 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) in the presence of a low concentration of hIFN-β, the effectiveness of 5-FU was markedly enhanced. When human esophageal cancer cells were transfected with hIFN-β gene entrapped in cationic multilamellar liposomes, the growth of all cancer cells tested was suppressed in a dose-dependent manner. The effectiveness of 5-FU was also enhanced in the presence of a low concentration of liposome-entrapped gene. The growth of the tumor of human esophageal cancer cells implanted to the nude mice was suppressed by hIFN-β gene entrapped in cationic multilamellar liposome. The approach to the esophageal tumor is not so difficult by endoscopy. Gene therapy using hIFN-β gene entrapped in cationic multilamellar liposome is readily achievable and sure to be an effective tool for esophageal cancer.