| Project/Area Number |
13671302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMOTO Mitsugu Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10273658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKENAGA Masakazu Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40332738)
YASUDA Takushi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10324782)
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30322184)
田村 茂行 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80281129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Prediction of metastasis / cDNA microarray / colorectal cancer / liver metastasis / gene expression profile / DNAチップ / マイクロアレイ / 個性化診断 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2001, we developed cDNA microarray and investigated gene expression profile of colorectal cancer. First, we selected non-redundant 4600 genes among 30000 cDNA library clones from cancer, normal, and liver metastais samples, plus 170 colon cancer related genes in literature. After analysis of clinical samples, we identified 23 genes overexpressed in cancer samples two times more than normal mucosa and 36 decreased genes to a half lesser extent. Expression of selected genes was confirmed by RT-PCR (coincidence:93%), data form SAGE (N=12, coincidence:83%) or in literature (N=15). In 2002, we tested whether gene expression profile would predict liver when distinct samples of liver metastasis and found that the gene subsets successfully predicted liver metastasis in 85% cases. Now we are developing oligo-array for clinical application.