Suppression of hepatic ischemia/reperfusion injury using RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMESHITA Koji  Osaka University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60252649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Hiroaki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10294050)
SAKON Masato  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40170659)
KANEDA Yasufumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliver / ischemia / reperfusion / gene therapy / RNA / HVJ eavelope vector / HVJ-liposome / bcl-2 / 肝虚血・再潅流傷害 / mRNA / bcl-2 / DNA / 遺伝子導入 / 肝細胞内導入 / HVJ-リポゾーム
Research Abstract
Effective method for transferring bcl-2 mRNA into rat liver in vivo was investigated. We had developed a simple method for converting the lipid envelope of an inactivated virus to gene transfer vector. Hemagglutinating virus of Japan (HVJ) envelope vector was constructed by incorporating mRNA into inactivated HVJ particles. We injected HVJ envelope vector containing luciferase mRNA or lacZ mRNA to the liver via portal vein in Wistar rats and observed expression of protein in the liver 24 hours later. Further experiments have been performed to know the relationship between the amount of mRNA and onset, amount, and duration of protein expression in the liver, and we could decide the best method for our primary purpose. In the next step of our study, we are going to introduce bcl-2 mRNA into the rat liver using the above-mentioned method and investigate its effect on ischemia/reperfusion injury of the liver. This method may be further applied to cold storage/transplantation model of the rat.