Predictive Factors of Hematogeneous metastasis in colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kaoru  Kyushu University Hospital, MD, FACS, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70234276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZOE Tadahiro  Fukuoka Dental Hospital, MD, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90325457)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  Kyushu University Hospital, MD, FACS, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsColon cancer / Hematogeneous metastasis / Predictive factor / neovascularity / CD150 / 臨床病理学的因子
Research Abstract
Background Incidence of colon cancer has been increasing rapidly for latest few years. Hematogeneous metastasis, for example liver metastasis, which is most important for determining prognosis of colon cancer, is plurally controlled by complicated mechanism of neovascularization. Clinical significance of overexpression of CD105 for evaluating of neovascularity has been reported since CD105 has specificity for new-born vessels.
Materials and methods Degree of neovascularization was examined using paraffin blocked specimens from 115 colon cancers. (1) Overexpression of Protein level and mRNA of the VEGF was investigated. (2) Clinicopathological factors were examined according to overexpression of CD34 and CD105, which were devided into two groups, high MVD and low MVD. Results (1) (1) The incidence of lymphnode metastasis, livermetastasis and overexpression of VEGF were all significantly higher in high MVD group than in low MVD group. Protein level of VEGF had accordance to the mRNA leve: Seventy percent of VEGF positive patients were also positive for mRNA expression, while only 14.3% was positive in VEGF negative patients (1) (2) Elderly patients with colon cancer is known to have a relatively slow disease progression. The rate of overexpression of VEGF was significantly lower in elderly patient group (75 years or more) than in patients less than 75. However, there was no relationship between VEGF overexpression and age, and elderly patient group had better prognosis in VRGF positive population.
(2) There is a significance correlation between the overexpression of CD34 and CD105 and liver metastasis. Five-year survival of patients with high density of CD105 was significant poorer than those with low density.