The establishment of the novel strategy of therapy for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Tadahiro  Department of General Surgery, Fukuoka Dental College Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90325457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Hiroshi  Department of Surgery and Science, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Assistant, 大学院・医学研, 助手 (80325448)
OHGA Takefumi  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60335958)
KORENAGA Daisuke  Department of General Surgery, Fukuoka Dental College Hospital, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90170414)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / Immuno-nutritional index / Phytohemagglutinin response / Cell cycle / Cyclin A / Cyclin B1 / Anti-cancer therapy / Sensitivity to anti-cancer agent / Evidence based medicine (EBM) / 術前補助療法感受性 / 疫学 / 細胞周期関連遺伝子 / 予後規定因子
Research Abstract
Etiological investigation: Expression of MGMT was found to be significantly related to the smoking habit of the patients with esophageal carcinoma, which demonstrated that MGMT might be correlated with carcinogenesis of the esophagus (Nozoe et al. Cancer Lett 2002). Clinicopathological investigation: Preoperative decrease of an immuno-nutritional index, PNI, proved to be an independent prognostic indicator in esophageal carcinoma (Nozoe et al. Eur J Surg Oncol 2002). Moreover we reported that suppression of the phytohemagglutinin response to lymphocytes was an independent prognosticator in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) (Nozoe et al. Ann Thorac Surg in press). Immunohistochemical investigation revealed that C-reactive protein might be produced in the squamous carcinoma cells and the expression was found to be a useful marker of malignant potential of ESCC (Nozoe et al. Cancer Lett in press). Cases of Early ESCC have a occasional possibility of post-operative re … More currence (Nozoe et al. Dis Esophagus 2002). Pathological study demonstrated that prognosis of patients with superficial spreading type ESCC was found to be comparatively better (Nozoe et al. Oncol Rep 2002). Furthermore, we resented a staging criteria for ESCC that provides a strict prognostic stratification (Nozoe et al. Am J Clin Oncol in press). Cell cycle related factors: Expression of cyclin B1 and moreover cytoplasm dominant expression erendependentprognosticator of patients with ESCC (Nozoe et al. Clin Cancer Res 2002). Cyclin A expression in the germinal center lymphocytes beneath the superficial ESCC might be related to the immune surveillance to the carcinoma (Nozoe et al. Cancer Lett 2002). Expression of Rb2/p130 protein was shown to be correlated with better prognosis of patients with ESCC (Nozoe et al. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol 2002). Sensitivity to anti-cancer agent: It is essential to predict the efficacy to anti-cancer agent in each case with ESCC to acquire a more favorable outcome (Nozoe et al. Surgery 2002). Less