Project/Area Number |
13671309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Koji Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50191226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Masahiko Kyushu University, Hospital, Resident, 大学病院, 医員
NAKANO Kenzi Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant, 大学病院, 助手 (00315061)
SHIMIZU Shuji Kyushu University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (70274454)
園田 幸生 九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
小林 毅一郎 九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
上田 純二 九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
千々岩 一男 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90179945)
高松 祐治 九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
大塚 隆生 九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | pancreaticobiliary maljunction / oxidative stress / inflammation and carcinoma / gallbladder carcinoma / 膵胆管合流異常症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / エイコサイド / 細胞回転 / DNA傷害 |
Research Abstract |
Pancreaticobiliary maljunction, an anomalous union of the pancreatic duct with the common bile duct, is a risk factor for biliary carcinoma. We hypothesized that, in patients with pancreaticobiliary maljunction, persistent regurgitation of pancreatic juice into the biliary tract induces oxidative DNA damage. We assessed the expression of an oxidative DNA base-modified product, 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine, in gallbladder. Stronger cytoplasmic staining of 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal-modified protein was observed in the gallbladder epithelium from patients with pancreaticobiliary maljunction than in epithelium from gallbladder cancer patients or from control subjects with normal gallbladders. Clear, strong nuclear staining of 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine was observed in the gallbladder epithelial cells from patients with pancreaticobiliary maljunction. Positivity of p53 was more frequent and stronger in gallbladder carcinoma and in gallbladder epithelium associated with pancreaticobiliary maljunction. These results suggest that reactive oxygen species are produced in the gallbladder of patients with pancreaticobilary maljunction and that oxidative DNA injury is related to carcinogenesis of gallbladder carcinoma in patients with pancreaticobiliary maljunction.