Molecular targetting therapy based on regulation of HER2 protein in advanced gastro-intestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution大分医科大学
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Masafumi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Surgery I, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60315330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazuhiro  Beppu Medical Center, Surgery, Director, 外科, 医長 (70325710)
SHIRAISHI Norio  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Surgery I, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20271132)
ADACHI Yosuke  Gihu University, Faculty of Medicine, Surgery I, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90221043)
ISHIKAWA Koichi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Surgery I, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30363550)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGastric Cancer / Peritoneal Dissemination / Molecular Targetting Therapy / HER2 / Murine Metastatic Model / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
In this study, we have clarified the possibility of clinical application of a biotherapy based on regulation of HER2 protein in patients with gastro-intestinal cancer.
(A)Retrospective clinico-pathological study :
Overexpression of HER2 protein was associated with histologic type and liver metastasis, and was a prognostic factor in patients with Well-differentiated gastric cancer.
(B)In vitro study :
Cell growth of gastric cancer cell line, NCI-N87, expressing HER2 protein, was supressed by anti-HER2 antibody.
(C)In vivo study :
Tumor growth of NCI-N87 in subcutaneous inplantation was supressed by anti-HER2 antibody. These results suggested that A new therapy using a monoclonal antibody against HER2 protein was a potential candidate for a strategy of recurrence of well-differentiated gastric cancer, and its application could be decided by examining the status of HER2 expression of resected primary tumor.