Immunological analysis of micro lymph node metastasis in gastrointestinal cancer and its clinical implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Sumiya  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90325803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Sonshin  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80171411)
AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLymph node / micrometastasis / immunology / Mouse model / CAM-1 / surgery / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
Melanoma cell line B17F1 and HLA-matched mouse C57BL was used for this experiment. 5×106 B17F1 tumor cells were inoculated into food pad of C57BL mouse. The inoculated tumor proliferated exponentially, all of the mouse were died two months after tumor inoculation. The B17F1 tumor did not showed neither hematogeneous (liver, lung) nor peritoneal metastasis.
Approximately 34% of the inoculated mouse showed lymph node metastasis at inguinal region 3 weeks after tumor inoculation. We tried transfect GFP gene into the tumor using lipofectin method and tried to visualize micro-metastatic lesion in the lymph node using GFP protein as biomarker of the tumor. However, transfection of GFP gene into the tumor cells was failed. Then we disclosed that the tumor cells were specifically stained by anti CAM-1 antibody. Single tumor metastasis in the lymph node was clarified by immunohistochemical staining of CAM-1. We try to identify the term of establishment of micro-lymph node metastasis.
The primary tumor is extirpated respective weeks (2,3 and 4 weeks) after tumor inoculation, in order to clarify the development of residual micro-metastatic lesion in the lymph node. During latest 2 years, we could not get conclusive result and this plane is ongoing now. Our final goal is clarifying the development of residual metastatic lesion of the lymph node after surgery and analyzing immunological circumstance of micrometastatic lymph node.