The treatment strategy for hepatic failure by bone marrow derived stem cells : tracing of stem cells involved in hepatic regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical Universigy
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takuro  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20305361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yoshihiro  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60347218)
TSUCHIYA Takao  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70343390)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
阿部 幹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90212547)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstem cell / bone marrow transplantation / bone marrow derived cells / mouse / irradiation / 骨髄移植 / 肝不全 / 放射線照射
Research Abstract
Several recent reports suggest possibility of bone marrow (BM) cells as a source of stem cell in various organs including liver. However, it is not clearly demonstrated how quickly BM cells can penetrate into tissue and constitute parenchymal cells in thoraco-abdominal organs. The present study was conducted to address this issue using genetically-labeled syngeneic BM transplantation (BMTx). Donor BM cells were obtained from the "green mice" (GM) which is the transgenic mouse lines with an enhanced green fluorescent. protein (GFP) cDNA under the control of a chicken beta-actin promoter and cytomegalovirus enhancer Recipient C57BL/6 mice were lethally irradiated with 12Gy and 1x10(6) BM cells of GM were infrised from a tail vein BM chimerism reached 40±18.5%、 82.6±23.4%、 and 72±18% at 1,4, and 12 weeks after BMTx, respectively. One week after BMTx, GFP positive cells were detected in lung, liver, kidney and small intestine but. not in pancreas. One and 3 months after BMTx, the GFP positive cells increased in number and were detected in all organs. The number of cells migrate into these organs observed in high power field (x200) at one and 3 months after BMTx was as follows; 10±10, 396±98 cells in lung, 4±2,102±36 cells in liver, 0.6±0.5, 103±23 cells in kidney 14±9, 210±107 cells in small intestine, and 0, 56±27 cells in pancreas. Most of GEP positive cells were lymphocytes and some were positive with the markers for macrophage and endothelium. These results indicate that the BM derived cells quickly migrate into various thoraco-abdonirnal organs after BMTx, and that lymphoid tissues and endothelial cells were predominantly replaced with infused BM in lethally irradiated mice.