Relationship between the changes of endocrine systems and prognosis in patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institutionyokohama city university
Principal Investigator
RINO Yasushi  yokohama city university, Medical Hospial, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50254206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Toshio  yokohama city university, Medical Hospital, professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50168514)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgastric cancer / growth hormone / paradoxical response / thyrotropin releasing hormone / TRH負荷テスト / 成長ホルモンの奇異反応 / 担癌 / 進行胃癌 / 予後 / 内分泌環境 / 食道癌 / 担癌生体 / 全身状態
Research Abstract
Background : Patients with gastric cancer have been noted to have an abnormal response to thyrotropin releasing hormone (TRH) of growth hormone (GH). The abnormal response is called GH paradoxical response (PR). We estimated the correlation between endocrine abnormalities and prognosis of the patients with gastric cancer. Methods : Subjects were 101 patients with gastric cancer, 40 Stage I, 8 Stage II, 26 Stage III, 27 Stage IV. Stage I patients consisted of 29 males and 11 females. Stage II patients consisted of 5 males and 4 females. Stage III patients consisted of 23 males and 3 females. Stage IV patients consisted of 17 males and 10 females. None of the patients had a history of endocrine diseases. Serum GH and serum TSH levels were measured by radioimmunoassay before and after a single shot of 500 micrograms of TRH. PR were evaluated all patients. Collu et al reported that PR is defined by an increase to at least twice the baseline levels and greater than 5ng/ml. Survival rates were compared between PR positive and negative groups. Results : PR was observed 10 out of 40 cases in Stage I, and 12 out of 27 cases in Stage IV. PR positive rate was not significantly higher in Stage IV than Stage I patients. Whereas there are two patterns of PR. One is a rapid response after TRH administration (rapid response type) and the other is a late response (late response type). Positive PR group had no significant poor prognosis. However, prognosis of gastric cancer patients was better in PR negative group and late response type of PR than rapid response type of PR positive group. There was significant difference that p-value was 0.0002. Conclusions: PR of GH may be a good prognostic indicator in gastric cancer patients.