Development of Bio Sensor Chip Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kaoru  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70146041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiomolecular / Interaction analysis / Bio sensor / esophageal cancer / cancer related genes / 食堂癌 / 浸潤・転移 / MMP / p53 / syclinD1 / EGFR
Research Abstract
We developed a new system for predicting disease outcome of cancer patients, by using Bio Sensor Chip assay. The assay utilized the surface plasmon resonance technology for the analysis Biomolecular interaction analysis. To overcome the disadvantages of the conventional telomerase assay (TRAP : telomeric repeat amplification protocol) related to PCR artifacts and troublesome post-PCR procedures, we have developed a telomeric repeat elongation (TRE) assay which directly measures telomerase activity as the telomeric elongation rate by biosensor technology using surface plasmon resonance. The assay is rapid and sensitive method, and moreover, allows precise quantitative comparison of a wide range of human cells from somatic cells to carcinoma cells. TRE assay is suitable for practical use in the assessment of telomerase activity in preclinical and clinical trials of telomerase-based therapies, because of its reproducibility, rapidity and simplicity.