Studies on the predictive indexes of postoperative clinical courses and the role of the pancreatic hormones to liver regeneration after simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Muneki  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50201017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Kazunori  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Dept, of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40209177)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70245405)
KAKITA Akira  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
SHIMADA Ken  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Dept, of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60216059)
HOSHINO Hiroki  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80276097)
板橋 浩一  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (50265659)
木村 徹  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (20255342)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliver regeneration / pancreatic hormones / predictive indexes / liver failure / 耐術能 / 肝不全 / 肝再生 / 手術侵襲 / 肝機能 / 膵切除 / 肝切除 / 術後肝不全 / サイトカイン / 血漿アミノ酸 / 顆粒球エラスターゼ / 分枝鎖アミノ酸
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed hepatectomy with pancreatectomy to assess the physiological contribution of the pancreas, especially in terms of endocrine function to hepatic regeneration. -five dogs were divided into the following four groups, group1 dogs underwent 70% hepatectomy alone, group2 dogs underwent with 66% pancreatectomy, group3 dogs underwent with 80% pancreatectomy, group4 dogs underwent with 95% pancreatectomy. While 4 week survival rate of the group1 was 100%, the survival rate decreased significantly in group2-4. The liver regeneration rate in group2,3 and 4 were also lower than those in group1. Changes on pancreatic hormones, such as insulin and glucagon, in a portal blood after the simultaneus resection of the liver and the pancreas depended on the size of the resected pancreas. Glucagon levels in the portal blood were especially increased in the group of hepatectomy with pancreatectomy. These results show that the pancreatic hormones affect the liver regeneration after the operation. In clinical practice, large scale simultaneous hepatectomy and pancreatectomy carries a high risk of postoperative hepatic insufficiency. Our present findings nay contribute to establishing prophylactic administration of glucagon and insulin to help stimulate the hepatic regeneration after evisceration.