Role and clinicopathological significance of platelets on tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AIURA Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00184010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeo  School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60317154)
UEDA Masakazu  School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50142419)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplatelet / angiogenesis / cancer / VEGF / IL-8 / MMP / MMP / 膵癌
Research Abstract
When cancer cells were co-incubated with platelets, IL-8 production by cancer cells was increased compared with IL-8 production by cancer cells incubated without platelets. The expression of IL-8 mRNA by cancer cells was also found to be enhanced by the existence of platelets from Northern blot analysis. Platelets promoted the invasiveness of pancreatic cancer cells in the chemoinvasion assay. Geratin Zymography and Western blot analysis revealed that MMP-9 from cancer cells was significantly enhanced by platelets. These promotive effects on MMP-9 production were inhibited by the addition of anti-platelet agents. Furthermore, the effects of platelets on tumor angiogenesis were evaluated by 3D cultivation and tube formation assay. Tube formation of HUVEC was promoted by the supernatant from co-culture with cancer cells and platelets, compared with the supernatant from cancer cells alone. The production of VEGF was synergistically increased when platelets and cancer cells were co-incubated. These findings suggest that platelets enhanced tumor angiogenesis and invasiveness, partly, by enhancement of cancer cells on the production of both angiogenic factors and metalloprotease.