Prevention of hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury by gene transfer of IкB antisense and its application to liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Motohide  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70124948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Masahiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50286499)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80245464)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIкB / NFкB / antisence / genetransfer / ischemia-reperfusion injury / liver transplantation / IkB / NFkB / 肝虚血再灌流傷害
Research Abstract
NFкB is a transcriptional factor which plays a major role in production of inflammatory cytokines and regulation of apoptosis. However, it is still unclear whether up-regulation of NFкB has a cytoprotective effect or not in hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury. We already constructed a recombinant adenovirus vector expressing a truncated form of the inhibition protein IкB (Adex IкB), and demonstrated that transfer of Adex IкB inhibited NFкB activation and aggravated hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats. In the present study, we tried to construct Adex IкB antisense suppressing IкB production and investigated the effect of IкB antisense gene transfer to NFкB activation and ischemia-reperfusion injury. In vitro, amount of IкB was not decreased in cultured cells infected Adex IкB antisense, although IкB antisense cDNA was detected by RT-PCR. In hepatic ischemia-reperfusion model in rats, administration of Adex IкB antisense did not attenuate hepatic injury compared to the control group