Loco-regional gene transfer by using fibrin glue system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKEYUKI Misawa  Jikei University School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50260956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satosi  Nippon Medical School, assistant professor, 第2生化学講座, 講師 (70246940)
ETOU Yosikatu  Jikei University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50056909)
TAKEYAMA Hirosi  Jikei University School of Medicine, assistant professo, 医学部, 講師 (70236511)
SIMADA Takasi  Nippon Medical School, professor, 第2生化学講座, 教授 (20125074)
野呂 拓史  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgene therapy / fibrin glue / adenovirus vector / 転移性肝癌遺残 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
The remnant of the cancer, whether macroscopic or microscopic, is the major cause of local recurrence of gastrointestinal malignancies after the initial surgical interventions. Therefore, the development of the novel and quite unconventional approach is urgent. To reduce the risk of local recurrence, we attempted to use fibrin glue system that contains adenoviral vector. To examined the gene-transduction efficiency of this new method, a mixture of fibrin glue and AxCAZLacZ (fibrin glue / LacZ) was applied on the monolayer cultured RCN9 cells, cancer cells derived from colon carcinoma of F344 rats, and the liver and solid tumor of the rat (in vitro experiments). The resultjs showed a successful and specific gene transduction against the targeted tissue (the liver and tumor tissue). We conclude that fibrin glue system is useful tool for gene tranduction into both in vitro and in vivo when it contains adenoviral vector carrying a gene of interest. Thus, fibrin glue / LacZ system can be an ideal method for locoregional gene therapy for remnant cancer in the surgery when which contains certain anti-tumorgene.