a novel therapy for metastatic liver cancer using cancer specific replicating HSV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masao  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80207654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Nobuhiko  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111956)
OKUDA Junji  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20278518)
MIYATAKE Shinichi  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209916)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsreplicating HSV-1 / survivin / cancer specific promoter / CEA / metastatic liver cancer / 増殖性組み換え型単純ヘルペス / 転移性肝癌
Research Abstract
The gene therapy using virus seems to be efficient for cancer therapy, but this strategy still remains insufficient for complete remission of tumor due to the low efficiency of viral delivery to whole cancer cells. In this study, we established recombinant HSV-1 (SurvHSV-1) which replication is restricted to cancer cells. For this purpose, we used the promoter of survivin, which expression is high specific to cancer cell. In single step assay of in vitro, SurvHSV-1 shows no amplification in fibroblast, which doesn't express survivin. On the other hand, amplification was recognized in HT29 or HepG2, which express survivin, but its replication was not enough to kill those cancer cell. In vivo study, viral treatment for metastatic liver cancer showed good inhibition of growth of Panc 1 expressing survivin, but it is not so effective as hrR3, which is ICP6 deficient recombinant HSV-1. In summary, Surv HSV-1 can amplify specifically in cancer cell, but its replication is too small to have oncolytic effect. To improve the activity of survivin promoter should lead to be more effective in this novel therapy for metastatic liver cancer.