Functional outcome after anterior resection with ultralow anastomosis for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Jin-ichi  Kinki University, the medical department, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20238306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUFUSA Haruhiko  Kinki University, the faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30223241)
TOKORO Tadao  Kinki University, the medical department, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30278676)
YASUTOMI Masayuki  Kinki University, life science research institute, chief, 所長 (60028438)
SHIOZAKI Hitoshi  Kinki University, the medical department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144475)
OKUNO Kiyotaka  Kinki University, the medical department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30169239)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrectal cancer / low anterior resection / colonic J-pouch reconstruction / evacuation difficulty / pouchography / long-term function / reservoir function / 排便スコアー / 経時的変化 / 低位前方切除 / 排便機能
Research Abstract
The functional outcome after low anterior resection for rectal cancer using colonic J-pouch reconstruction(J) is superior to that using conventional straight reconstruction(S). 1.One disadvantage of J is evacuation difficulty, which has been associated with large pouches. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the causes of evacuation difficulty in large pouches using pouchography. The evacuation difficulty observed in patients with large J is associated with excessive distention and horizontal inclination of the pouch occurring within one year of surgery. In patients with evacuation difficulties and large J, straining caused by evacuation difficulty results in a rectocele-like prolapse appearing two years after surgery. 2.Few reports on the long-term functional outcome of J have been published, and data comparing J and S are contradictory. This prospective study compares the functional outcome of J and S three and five years after low anterior resection for rectal cancer. J increased reservoir function and provided better a functional outcome than S, even three and five years after surgery, especially in patients whose anastomosis is less than 4 cm from the anal verge. 3.No report is available on comparison of the long-term changes in the functional assessments of J and S over time. From one to five years after surgery, functional outcome was improved both in J and in S, and this improvement was greater in S than in J.