The development of gene therapy using HSV-TK gene for HCC by ultrasonic tomography guiding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaharu (2002)  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
田中 恒雄 (2001)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80248137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Takahiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10309461)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
竹内 雅春  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / gene therapy / HSV-TK / 超音波下遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
To achieve gene therapy using HSV-TK gene for Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by Ultrasonic tomography guiding, we established the HCC tumor bearing mice and assessed the efficacy of gene expression by direct injection to tumor nodule with laparotomy last year. As we reported last year, tumor nodules were observed in the liver eight weeks after inoculation via spleen. At this point, most of mice died after gene transduction mediated by Hemaggultinating Virus of Japan (HVJ)-liposome and the efficacy of gene transduction was not clarified. We next tried to deliver two kinds of genes (AFP/LacZ or CMV/LacZ) by direct injection six weeks after tumor cell inoculation. Although survival rate was improved compared to eight weeks, halh of mice were still died. LacZ expression driven by AFP promoter was much lower than CMV promoter in tumor that could obtain from survival mice.
Ultrasonic tomography (UST) could faintly detect liver tumor in rats liver but it could not detected tumor in mice liver. Thus, UST guiding gene deliverly was not feasible by available UST in animal model.