| Project/Area Number |
13671362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
SASATOMI Teruo md KURUME UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20196190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTOH Kyogo md KURUME UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50125499)
SHIROUZU Kazuo md KURUME UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20216203)
山名 秀明 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30140669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | colorectal cancer / peptide vaccine / immunotherapy / 再発進行大腸癌 / 特異的CTL / 癌免疫療法 / ペプチド / 臨床第1相臨床試験 / 特異的免疫療法 |
| Research Abstract |
HLA-A24 or HLA-A2 positive 17 patients with recurrent colorectal cancers were accepted cancer vaccine therapy. All the patients was ineffective at chemotherapy. First, we had checked skin test and CTL precursor frequency of patient for our cancer peptide vaccines. Then, each patient had been tried 3mg of three or four most frequent cancer vaccines intradermaly three times bi-weekly, and at the fourth trial, cancer peptide vaccines and intravenous 5FU(750mg) and Leucovorin(250mg) combined therapy had been star every other weeks. We have been investigated CTL precursor frequency all the period. CTL precursor frequencies were increased in all the patients. At seven of 14 patients, Ig G antibodies for cancer peptide vaccines were increased. And there were no severe adverse effects. Tumor markers (CEA) and tumor sizes were decreased and alive more than ten months. Two ware survived more than 1 year and two ware survived more than 2 years. We think our combined cancer vaccine and chemotherapy, intravenous 5FU(750mg) and Leucovorin(250mg), may be effective for patients with recurrent colorectal cancers after sugery.