Anti-tumor effects of biochemical defense modifier antineoplaston again colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Kazuo  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20216203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yutaka  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20177124)
TSUDA Hideaki  Kurume university, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10080920)
吉田 祥吾  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30191589)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsantineoplaston A10, AS2-1 / G1 cell arrest / apoptosis / demethylation / colorectal metastasis to the liver / post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy / randomized clinical trial / hepatic arterial infusion chemothera / アンチネオプラストン / AS2-1 / A10-I / 大腸癌 / G1細胞休止 / アポトーシス / p16 / p21 / サイクリン / A-10 / 同所性大腸癌治癒切除モデル / 補助療法
Research Abstract
(in vitro study)
Antineoplaston AS2-1 inhibited colon cancer cell (KM12SM, SW620, SW1417, Colo206, HCTI16) proliferation in a dosage-and time-dependent manner through G1 cell arrest and induction of apoptosis. AS2-1 up-regulated the protein expression of cyclin D and cyclin E, and down-regulated the protein expression of p-16 and p21, resulting down-regulated the protein level of phosphorylated Rb in KM12SM and HCT116 cells. Five mg/ml of AS2-1 induced apoptosis in tumor cells through down-regulation of XIAP and up-regulation of caspase 3 and caspase 8. Methyl scan DNA chip study revealed that AS2-1 normalized or reduced the hyper methylation in various genes.
(in vivo study)
AS2-1 inhibited the growth and tumorigenecity of implanted colon tumors (KM121SM, HCT116) into the subcutis in nude mice. AS2-1 showed significant reduction in lung metastasis and prolongation of survival time using removal model of orthotopically implanted colon cancer in nude rats.
(Clinical study)
We have conducted a randomized control study after hepatectomy in colorectal metastasis to the liver. Hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy using 5-FU with or without antineoplastons was performed in 64 patients between 1998 and 2004. There was no significant difference in disease-free survival rate between the two groups, however the survival rates in antineoplaston group was tended to be higher than that in the control group. Further follow-up should be necessary to conclude usefulness of antineoplastons.
Antineoplastons would be effective in colorectal cancer in particular in adjuvant setting in combination with cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents.