A new turn of cell cycle which were seen from over expression of cyclin family -checkpoint control and cancer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masayuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40330972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUTSUKA Sadaaki  Fukuoka Dental College, Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40258596)
NOZOE Tadahiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Surgery, Lecturer (90325457)
KORENSGA Daisuke  Fukuoka Dental College, Surgery, Professor (90170414)
YASUDA Mitsuhiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Surgery, Assistant (90269043)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordscyclinA / cyclinB1 / Ki-67 / PCNA / p53 / esophagial cancer / gastric cancer / colorectal cancer / Cdk / リンパ節転移 / 細胞内局在 / G2M / 細胞周期 / 免疫組織化学 / cyclin B / p21
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : This study was done to determine if overexpression of cyclinA, cyclinB1, Ki-67, PCNA and p53 with digestive organ cancer. METHODS : The expressions of Cyclins were immunohistologically determined with digestive organ cancer. The data were compared with findings obtained by p21 or Ki-67 immunohistological stainings. RESULTS : (1)Infiltration of lymphocytes with germinal center cell was observed beneath 17(68%) out of superficial SCCs with cyclinA expression and 15(75.5%) out of 20 superficial SCCs without cyclinA expression. Although 16(94.1%) out of 17 superficial SCCs with cyclinA expression were associated with cyclinA expression in germinal center cells in infiltrated lymphoid follicles beneath the tumors, only 2(13.3%) out of 15 superficial SCCs without cyclinA expression coexisted with cyclinA expression inlymphoid follicles beneath the tumors (p<0.0001). (2)CyclinB1 was expressed in 62 (57%) patients with colorectal cancer and in 32 (53%) of those with gastric cancer. I … More n cases with colorectal cancer, the incidence of Dukes B tumors in the cyclinB1 positive cases was significantly higher than that in the cyclinB1 negative cases (p<0.05). The incidence of lymph node metastasis in the cyclinB1 positive cases was significantly lower than that in cyclinB1 negative cases (p<0.05). Similar tendency was observed with regard to lymphatic permeation and venous invasion (p<0.05). There were no correlations of cyclinB1 negative tumors with higher proliferative activities determined by Ki-67, PCNA and p53 analyses. CONCLUSIONS : (1)CyclinA expression in the germinal center cells of the lymphoid follicles beneath the superficial SCCs of the esophagus might be an immunological signal toward the proliferation and progression of the tumors. (2)These findings suggested that the cyclinB1 negative tumors might have a higher tendency for tumor invasion and metastasizing to lymph node, and the potential role of cyclinB1 overexpression on the metastatic formation was indicated. Less