The role of tissue factor on lung cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  Akita University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30239321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hajime  Akita University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20323149)
OEAWA Jun-ichi  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112774)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnon-small lung cancer / tissue factor / metastasis / inavasion / blood vessel / lymphatic vessel / 血管浸潤
Research Abstract
Purpose; Tissue factor (TF), an initiator of the extrinsic coagulation cascade, is also expressed in a wide range of cancer cells and plays important roles in cancer progression, and metastasis, processes independent of the blood coagulation pathway. For example, by acting as an adhesion molecule enabling tissue invasion, TF may play a key role in the metastatic process and angiogenesis in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Methods: To further investigate the role of TF on tumor cell invasion in NSCLC, we measured TF mRNA expression in the tumors of 42 NSCLC patients using real time quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction carried out in a LightCycIer. We then compared TF mRNA expression with the histological evidence of invasion of blood and lymphatic vessels by tumor cells. Results: Although, there was no significant relationship between TF mRNA expression and invasion of lymphatic vessels, TF mRNA expression was significantly higher in tumors that invaded blood vessels (Log_<10 >TF mRNA/GAPDH mRNA = 2.16 ± 0.18) than in those that did not (1.59 ± 0.16, P = 0.03). Conclusion: These results suggest that TF plays a major role in blood vessel invasion by tumor cells in NSCLC.