| Project/Area Number |
13671374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Tetsuro Yamagata Univ, Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30323166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa Yamagata Univ, Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
INUI Kiyoshige Yamagata Univ, Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70250941)
渡辺 隆夫 山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60138922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Artificial graft / CD34 Antibody / endothelialization / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / カテーテル |
| Research Abstract |
Polyurethane catheter coated with polystylene beads conjugated with CD34 antibody was made. CD34 antibody was conjugated by immersing in the solution containing CD34 overnight. Catheter was added with CD34 antibody in some local area. Animal experiment was done with this catheter. Dogs were anesthesized and this catheter was inserted from left jugular vein. 7days after insertion, this catheter was extirpated. Macroscopic and microscopic examination were carried out. Thrombus formation was well restricted in the area that CD34 antibody was coated. It was considered that circulating endothelial progenitor cell in the blood were attatched to the CD34 antibody and endothelial progenitor cells were differentiated to the endothelial cells on the surface of catheter. We think that coating with CD34 antibody will be one of the useful method for anti-throbosis.